Privacy Policy

 


 

This privacy notice sets out how we will process personal data we collect from or about you, or which you provide to us. Please read this notice carefully to understand why data is being collected and what we do with that data.

We may change the privacy notice from time to time by amending this page.

For the purpose of The Data Protection Act 1998 And General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679, The Data Controller Is Birley Steele Ltd. A Company Registered in England under Company Number 07100048 Whose Registered Address 54 Lowther Street, Carlisle, CA3 8DP.

Information covered by this policy

This privacy policy applies to the use and processing of personal information collected and used by Birley Steele, and the Birley Steele website. 

Personal information is information, or any combination of separate pieces of information, that could be used to identify you.

Security of your data

Birley Steele is committed to protecting the privacy of our users and protecting their personal information and supports the Data Protection Act in spirit and word. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical procedures designed to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

The personal information we collect from you is only that which is required by us to provide you with the information, products and/or services you have requested. When you submit your personal details to us as described below you will be deemed to consent to its use by us in the ways indicated below.

What type of information will we collect from you?

The personal information we collect from you will typically include the following:

  • Full name and contact details (including your contact number, email and postal address)  
  • Information on your close connections where we are required to conduct conflicts of interests under regulatory obligations.
  • Your communications with us, including a record of the email or telephone correspondence created when you contact us as part of a product or service query.

Where we need to collect personal data by law (for example to meet our obligations to prevent fraud and money laundering) or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

On what basis can we process your information?

The legal grounds under data protection legislation for processing your personal data are as follows:

  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you, for us to provide you with our products and services.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation; or in rare circumstances.
  • Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests).
  • Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

What are we going to do with your information?

We will hold and use personal information about you in the following ways:

  • Communicate with you during the course of providing our services, for example with your enquiries and requests.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

How long we keep your data for?

We will retain your personal data for different periods depending on the service you have chosen to use us for, which may be a longer period than that for which we need to hold your data to provide those services, i.e. where we are under regulatory or statutory duties to hold your data for a longer period or need to retain it in the event of a legal claim or complaint. 

Who your information will be shared with?

We will not share your data with anyone for marketing purposes. However, there are occasions when it must be shared such as:

  • Debt collection and tracing agencies.
  • To protect, defend or exercise the rights and property of Birley Steele Ltd (including enforcing our Terms and Conditions).
  • When required by law and/or government or regulatory authorities.

Your rights

How you can access and update your information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, known as a data subject access request. You also have the right to request that information we hold about you which may be incorrect, or which has been changed since you first told us, is updated or removed. These requests are free of charge and can be sent to Birley Steele Ltd, 54 Lowther Street, Carlisle, CA3 8DP.

How you can request erasure of your data

You can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where you have withdrawn consent for us to process it (as explained below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

How you can withdraw your consent

You have the right at any time to withdraw any consent you have given us to process your personal data. Please note if you withdraw your consent it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing of your personal data we have carried out before you withdrew your consent. Should you wish to do so you can change your consent preferences by contacting us at Birley Steele Ltd, 54 Lowther Street, Carlisle, CA3 8DP

How you can restrict or object to us using your data

You can ask us to suspend the way in which we are using your information in certain scenarios, or object to our processing your data where we are relying on a legitimate interest ground (or those of a third party) and you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms, or where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases where you object, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Please note that if you want us to restrict or stop processing your data this may impact on our ability to provide our services. Depending on the extent of your request we may be unable to continue providing you with our service.

Any queries or concerns about the way in which your data is being used can be sent to Birley Steele Ltd, 54 Lowther Street, Carlisle, CA3 8DP

Moving your information to another organisation

In the event that we process your data by automated means where you have either provided us with consent for us to use your information or where we used the information to perform a contract with you, you have the right to request that we send to you or to another organisation, a copy of the personal data we hold about you, for example when you are dealing with a different service provider. If you would like us to move, copy, or transfer your information please let us know by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will respond to you within one month after assessing whether this is possible, taking into account the technical compatibility with the other organisation in question.

Complaints about the use of your personal data

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated by writing to Birley Steele Ltd, 54 Lowther Street, Carlisle, CA3 8DP

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further details can be found at www.ico.org.ukor 0303 123 1113.